City

Pocono Summit, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,316Population
💰$53,981Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂43.2Median Age
🏠$182,900Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓33.0%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊12.4%Unemployment▲ 153% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.6% Female 45.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 48.5%Hispanic: 18.5%Black: 28.2%Asian: 0.1%Other: 4.8%Race
White48.5%
Hispanic18.5%
Black28.2%
Asian0.1%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
33%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.66
Below Poverty10.1% ≈ Avg
College Grads33.0% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment12.4% ▲ 153% above avg
No HS Diploma54 (3.4%)
HS Graduate752 (47.4%)
Some College120 (7.6%)
Associates137 (8.6%)
Bachelors240 (15.1%)
Graduate Degree283 (17.8%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 47.4%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 8.6%Bachelors: 15.1%Graduate: 17.8%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad47.4%
Some College7.6%
Associates8.6%
Bachelors15.1%
Graduate17.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 97.1%Renter: 2.9%Tenure
Owner97.1%
Renter2.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
41%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,981 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$182,900 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo
Total Housing Units1,371
Vacant Units503

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
32%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
4%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
53%
About Pocono Summit, PA

Pocono Summit is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Monroe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,316 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.2 years.

Economically, Pocono Summit is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,981 is below the national average. Approximately 10.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 12.4%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Pocono Summit is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $182,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $875 per month. Homeownership is high at 97.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pocono Summit is moderately educated. 33.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 48.5%.

Pocono Summit, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Pocono Summit
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18346 2,316 $53,981 $182,900 $875 12.4% 33.0% 97.1%