City

Pleasant Hall, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Franklin County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥598Population
💰$72,331Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂32.9Median Age
🎓15.5%College Grads▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.9% Female 44.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.2%Black: 0.2%Other: 2.7%Race
White97.2%
Black0.2%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
14%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
1%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.9 yrs
Avg HH Size3.22
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads15.5% ▼ 60% below avg
HS Graduate210 (75.5%)
Some College14 (5%)
Associates11 (4%)
Bachelors40 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree3 (1.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 75.5%Some College: 5%Associates: 4%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 1.1%Edu
HS Grad75.5%
Some College5.0%
Associates4.0%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate1.1%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
7%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
42%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,331 ≈ Avg
Total Housing Units203
Vacant Units17

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
37%
$75k–$100k
39%
$100k–$150k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
67%
About Pleasant Hall, PA

Pleasant Hall is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Franklin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 598 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 32.9 years.

Economically, Pleasant Hall is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,331 is near the national average. Approximately 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The population of Pleasant Hall is less-educated. 15.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.16%).

Pleasant Hall, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Pleasant Hall
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17246 598 $72,331 0.0% 15.5% 100.0%