City

Paradise, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥4,187Population
💰$105,117Median HH Income▲ 38% above avg
🎂28.7Median Age
🏠$340,800Median Home Value▲ 22% above avg
🎓27.4%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 75% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.9%Hispanic: 5.7%Black: 0.4%Other: 2.8%Race
White90.9%
Hispanic5.7%
Black0.4%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
26%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
16%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age28.7 yrs
Avg HH Size3.53
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads27.4% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 75% below avg
No HS Diploma41 (3.1%)
HS Graduate564 (42.1%)
Some College216 (16.1%)
Associates152 (11.3%)
Bachelors77 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree290 (21.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 42.1%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 21.6%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad42.1%
Some College16.1%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate21.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.4%Renter: 23.6%Tenure
Owner76.4%
Renter23.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,117 ▲ 38% above avg
Median Home Value$340,800 ▲ 22% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,087/mo
Total Housing Units1,229
Vacant Units47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
35%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Walked
12%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
69%
About Paradise, PA

Paradise is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lancaster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,187 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 28.7 years.

Economically, Paradise is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $105,117 is above the national average. Approximately 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Paradise is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $340,800, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,087 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Paradise is moderately educated. 27.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.9%).

Paradise, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Paradise
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17562 4,187 $105,117 $340,800 $1,087 1.2% 27.4% 76.4%