City

Orrtanna, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Adams County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,745Population
💰$99,219Median HH Income▲ 30% above avg
🎂44.4Median Age
🏠$247,800Median Home Value▼ 11% below avg
🎓35.3%College Grads▼ 9% below avg
📊0.3%Unemployment▼ 94% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.2% Female 45.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0%Other: 1.6%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.7%
Asian0.0%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
33%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads35.3% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment0.3% ▼ 94% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (0.8%)
HS Graduate698 (40.6%)
Some College249 (14.5%)
Associates151 (8.8%)
Bachelors112 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree495 (28.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 40.6%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 8.8%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 28.8%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad40.6%
Some College14.5%
Associates8.8%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate28.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.4%Renter: 22.6%Tenure
Owner77.4%
Renter22.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
59%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,219 ▲ 30% above avg
Median Home Value$247,800 ▼ 11% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$898/mo
Total Housing Units1,252
Vacant Units203

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
56%
About Orrtanna, PA

Orrtanna is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Adams County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,745 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.4 years.

Economically, Orrtanna is a middle-income community. The median household income of $99,219 is above the national average. Approximately 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Orrtanna is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $247,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $898 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Orrtanna is moderately educated. 35.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.99%).

Orrtanna, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Orrtanna
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17353 2,745 $99,219 $247,800 $898 0.3% 35.3% 77.4%