City

Olyphant, PA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Lackawanna County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥10,042Population
💰$64,276Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂44.3Median Age
🏠$194,600Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓39.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.6%Unemployment▼ 46% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.6%Hispanic: 6.5%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.6%Race
White91.6%
Hispanic6.5%
Asian0.3%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.25
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads39.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 46% below avg
HS Graduate2,762 (39.1%)
Some College581 (8.2%)
Associates908 (12.9%)
Bachelors802 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree2,011 (28.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.1%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 28.5%Edu
HS Grad39.1%
Some College8.2%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate28.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.8%Renter: 27.2%Tenure
Owner72.8%
Renter27.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,276 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$194,600 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$971/mo
Total Housing Units4,799
Vacant Units348

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
59%
About Olyphant, PA

Olyphant is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lackawanna County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 10,042 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.3 years.

Economically, Olyphant is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,276 is below the national average. Approximately 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Olyphant is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $194,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $971 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Olyphant is moderately educated. 39.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.64%).

Olyphant, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Olyphant
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18447 10,042 $64,276 $194,600 $971 2.6% 39.8% 72.8%