City

Norwood, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Delaware County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥5,915Population
💰$89,135Median HH Income▲ 17% above avg
🎂40.8Median Age
🏠$227,500Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓35.5%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
📊7.9%Unemployment▲ 62% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.7% Female 52.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.4%Hispanic: 5.4%Black: 1.1%Asian: 4.6%Other: 1.5%Race
White87.4%
Hispanic5.4%
Black1.1%
Asian4.6%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
16%
18–24
11%
25–44
27%
45–64
31%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads35.5% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 62% above avg
No HS Diploma58 (1.4%)
HS Graduate1,552 (38.6%)
Some College451 (11.2%)
Associates531 (13.2%)
Bachelors362 (9%)
Graduate Degree1,063 (26.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 38.6%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 26.5%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad38.6%
Some College11.2%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate26.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.5%Renter: 26.6%Tenure
Owner73.5%
Renter26.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
55%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,135 ▲ 17% above avg
Median Home Value$227,500 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,247/mo
Total Housing Units2,513
Vacant Units238

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
24%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
62%
About Norwood, PA

Norwood is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Delaware County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,915 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.8 years.

Economically, Norwood is a middle-income community. The median household income of $89,135 is above the national average. Approximately 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.9%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Norwood is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $227,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,247 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Norwood is moderately educated. 35.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (87.44%).

Norwood, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Norwood
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
19074 5,915 $89,135 $227,500 $1,247 7.9% 35.5% 73.5%