City

North Versailles, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥10,075Population
💰$51,766Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂50.1Median Age
🏠$115,300Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓35.6%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 43.6% Female 56.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.1%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 18.4%Asian: 1.6%Other: 2.5%Race
White77.1%
Hispanic0.4%
Black18.4%
Asian1.6%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.10
Below Poverty14.3% ▲ 43% above avg
College Grads35.6% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,766 (36.8%)
Some College1,123 (15%)
Associates921 (12.3%)
Bachelors998 (13.3%)
Graduate Degree1,678 (22.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 36.8%Some College: 15%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 13.3%Graduate: 22.3%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad36.8%
Some College15.0%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors13.3%
Graduate22.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.9%Renter: 30.1%Tenure
Owner69.9%
Renter30.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
32%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,766 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$115,300 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$869/mo
Total Housing Units5,336
Vacant Units567

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
29%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
55%
About North Versailles, PA

North Versailles is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Allegheny County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 10,075 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.1 years.

Economically, North Versailles is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,766 is below the national average. Approximately 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in North Versailles is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $115,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $869 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of North Versailles is moderately educated. 35.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (77.13%).

North Versailles, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in North Versailles
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15137 10,075 $51,766 $115,300 $869 4.5% 35.6% 69.9%