City

New Bloomfield, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Perry County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥4,384Population
💰$82,917Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂49.6Median Age
🏠$200,400Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓24.0%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.0% Female 46.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.2%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.8%Race
White90.2%
Hispanic2.9%
Black1.3%
Asian0.4%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
31%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads24.0% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,677 (53.4%)
Some College456 (14.5%)
Associates248 (7.9%)
Bachelors320 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree435 (13.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 53.4%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 7.9%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 13.8%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad53.4%
Some College14.5%
Associates7.9%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate13.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87%Renter: 13%Tenure
Owner87.0%
Renter13.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,917 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$200,400 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$983/mo
Total Housing Units1,737
Vacant Units71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
59%
About New Bloomfield, PA

New Bloomfield is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Perry County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,384 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.6 years.

Economically, New Bloomfield is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,917 is near the national average. Approximately 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in New Bloomfield is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $200,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $983 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of New Bloomfield is less-educated. 24.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.19%).

New Bloomfield, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in New Bloomfield
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17068 4,384 $82,917 $200,400 $983 4.3% 24.0% 87.0%