City

Mountville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥7,561Population
💰$95,516Median HH Income▲ 25% above avg
🎂40.3Median Age
🏠$270,600Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓42.1%College Grads▲ 9% above avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 26% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.7% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.5%Hispanic: 11.9%Black: 3.2%Asian: 3.5%Other: 2.7%Race
White78.5%
Hispanic11.9%
Black3.2%
Asian3.5%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads42.1% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma103 (2%)
HS Graduate1,915 (36.5%)
Some College543 (10.3%)
Associates480 (9.1%)
Bachelors519 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree1,689 (32.2%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 36.5%Some College: 10.3%Associates: 9.1%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 32.2%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad36.5%
Some College10.3%
Associates9.1%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate32.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.6%Renter: 31.5%Tenure
Owner68.6%
Renter31.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
47%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,516 ▲ 25% above avg
Median Home Value$270,600 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,346/mo
Total Housing Units3,115
Vacant Units91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
56%
About Mountville, PA

Mountville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lancaster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,561 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.3 years.

Economically, Mountville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,516 is above the national average. Approximately 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mountville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $270,600, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,346 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mountville is well-educated. 42.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (78.48%).

Mountville, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Mountville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17554 7,561 $95,516 $270,600 $1,346 3.6% 42.1% 68.6%