City

Meshoppen, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Wyoming County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥3,027Population
💰$84,583Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂45.7Median Age
🏠$216,800Median Home Value▼ 22% below avg
🎓24.8%College Grads▼ 36% below avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 28% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.4%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.6%Race
White94.4%
Hispanic2.1%
Black0.4%
Asian0.5%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.61
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads24.8% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma18 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,044 (53.3%)
Some College156 (8%)
Associates255 (13%)
Bachelors157 (8%)
Graduate Degree328 (16.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 53.3%Some College: 8%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 16.8%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad53.3%
Some College8.0%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate16.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.9%Renter: 22.1%Tenure
Owner77.9%
Renter22.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,583 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$216,800 ▼ 22% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$897/mo
Total Housing Units1,495
Vacant Units334

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%
About Meshoppen, PA

Meshoppen is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Wyoming County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,027 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.7 years.

Economically, Meshoppen is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,583 is near the national average. Approximately 11.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Meshoppen is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $216,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $897 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Meshoppen is less-educated. 24.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.35%).

Meshoppen, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Meshoppen
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18630 3,027 $84,583 $216,800 $897 3.5% 24.8% 77.9%