City

Mars, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Butler County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥19,577Population
💰$143,987Median HH Income▲ 89% above avg
🎂40.8Median Age
🏠$481,400Median Home Value▲ 73% above avg
🎓75.2%College Grads▲ 94% above avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 19% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 0.7%Asian: 5.4%Other: 1.6%Race
White90.7%
Hispanic1.1%
Black0.7%
Asian5.4%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
5%
25–44
26%
45–64
29%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.72
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads75.2% ▲ 94% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0%)
HS Graduate1,677 (13.4%)
Some College588 (4.7%)
Associates833 (6.7%)
Bachelors1,070 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree8,353 (66.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 13.4%Some College: 4.7%Associates: 6.7%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 66.7%Edu
HS Grad13.4%
Some College4.7%
Associates6.7%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate66.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.8%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
46%

Financials

Median HH Income$143,987 ▲ 89% above avg
Median Home Value$481,400 ▲ 73% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,713/mo
Total Housing Units7,430
Vacant Units307

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
33%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
67%
About Mars, PA

Mars is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Butler County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 19,577 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.8 years.

Economically, Mars is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $143,987 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mars is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $481,400, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,713 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mars is highly educated. 75.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.66%).

Mars, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Mars
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16046 19,577 $143,987 $481,400 $1,713 4.0% 75.2% 83.2%