City

Lucinda, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Clarion County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,407Population
💰$80,972Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.1Median Age
🏠$209,100Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓43.5%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 70% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.3% Female 46.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.8%Hispanic: 1.1%Other: 9.1%Race
White89.8%
Hispanic1.1%
Other9.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
31%
45–64
21%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads43.5% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 70% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (1.1%)
HS Graduate414 (42.9%)
Some College58 (6%)
Associates62 (6.4%)
Bachelors131 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree288 (29.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 42.9%Some College: 6%Associates: 6.4%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 29.9%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad42.9%
Some College6.0%
Associates6.4%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate29.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.8%Renter: 9.2%Tenure
Owner90.8%
Renter9.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
47%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,972 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$209,100 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$720/mo
Total Housing Units672
Vacant Units63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
37%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
57%
About Lucinda, PA

Lucinda is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Clarion County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,407 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.1 years.

Economically, Lucinda is a middle-income community. The median household income of $80,972 is near the national average. Approximately 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Lucinda is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $209,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $720 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lucinda is well-educated. 43.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.84%).

Lucinda, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Lucinda
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16235 1,407 $80,972 $209,100 $720 1.5% 43.5% 90.8%