City

Lowber, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Westmoreland County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥125Population
💰$37,788Median HH Income▼ 50% below avg
🎂48.9Median Age
🏠$118,100Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓56.1%College Grads▲ 45% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.8% Female 55.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
10%
18–24
6%
25–44
17%
45–64
60%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.05
College Grads56.1% ▲ 45% above avg
Some College9 (22%)
Associates9 (22%)
Bachelors10 (24.4%)
Graduate Degree13 (31.7%)

Education

Some College: 22%Associates: 22%Bachelors: 24.4%Graduate: 31.7%Edu
Some College22.0%
Associates22.0%
Bachelors24.4%
Graduate31.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 50.8%Renter: 49.2%Tenure
Owner50.8%
Renter49.2%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
42%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,788 ▼ 50% below avg
Median Home Value$118,100 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units100
Vacant Units39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
42%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

15–30 min
61%
30–45 min
39%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
25%
1940s–1950s
17%
2000+
58%
About Lowber, PA

Lowber is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Westmoreland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 125 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.9 years.

Economically, Lowber is a lower-income community. The median household income of $37,788 is well below the national average.

The real estate market in Lowber is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $118,100, which is well below the national average.

The population of Lowber is well-educated. 56.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Lowber, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Lowber
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15660 125 $37,788 $118,100 0.0% 56.1% 50.8%