City

Ligonier, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Westmoreland County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥8,114Population
💰$78,750Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂55.3Median Age
🏠$234,600Median Home Value▼ 16% below avg
🎓48.9%College Grads▲ 26% above avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 34% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.7%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.5%Race
White94.7%
Hispanic2.4%
Black1.1%
Asian0.3%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
19%
45–64
32%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.13
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads48.9% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma40 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,863 (28.7%)
Some College434 (6.7%)
Associates977 (15.1%)
Bachelors725 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree2,444 (37.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 28.7%Some College: 6.7%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 37.7%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad28.7%
Some College6.7%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate37.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85%Renter: 15%Tenure
Owner85.0%
Renter15.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
38%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,750 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$234,600 ▼ 16% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,006/mo
Total Housing Units4,584
Vacant Units813

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
58%
About Ligonier, PA

Ligonier is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Westmoreland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,114 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.3 years.

Economically, Ligonier is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,750 is near the national average. Approximately 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Ligonier is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $234,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,006 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ligonier is well-educated. 48.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.69%).

Ligonier, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Ligonier
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15658 8,114 $78,750 $234,600 $1,006 3.2% 48.9% 85.0%