City

Lehighton, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Carbon County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥19,121Population
💰$72,626Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.5Median Age
🏠$218,000Median Home Value▼ 22% below avg
🎓31.8%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊6.4%Unemployment▲ 31% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 2.8%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.1%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic2.8%
Black0.2%
Asian0.5%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads31.8% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 31% above avg
No HS Diploma81 (0.6%)
HS Graduate5,513 (43.7%)
Some College1,446 (11.5%)
Associates1,567 (12.4%)
Bachelors1,383 (11%)
Graduate Degree2,625 (20.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 43.7%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 20.8%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad43.7%
Some College11.5%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate20.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.4%Renter: 20.6%Tenure
Owner79.4%
Renter20.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
38%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,626 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$218,000 ▼ 22% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,003/mo
Total Housing Units8,796
Vacant Units786

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
58%
About Lehighton, PA

Lehighton is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Carbon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 19,121 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.5 years.

Economically, Lehighton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,626 is near the national average. Approximately 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.4%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Lehighton is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $218,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,003 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lehighton is moderately educated. 31.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.01%).

Lehighton, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Lehighton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18235 19,121 $72,626 $218,000 $1,003 6.4% 31.8% 79.4%