City

Leeper, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Clarion County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,148Population
💰$89,787Median HH Income▲ 18% above avg
🎂49.3Median Age
🏠$167,300Median Home Value▼ 40% below avg
🎓32.7%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊0.8%Unemployment▼ 85% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.8% Female 46.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.9%Hispanic: 0.6%Other: 0.5%Race
White98.9%
Hispanic0.6%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
32%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty1.9% ▼ 81% below avg
College Grads32.7% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 85% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (1%)
HS Graduate482 (54.8%)
Some College47 (5.3%)
Associates54 (6.1%)
Bachelors121 (13.8%)
Graduate Degree166 (18.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 54.8%Some College: 5.3%Associates: 6.1%Bachelors: 13.8%Graduate: 18.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad54.8%
Some College5.3%
Associates6.1%
Bachelors13.8%
Graduate18.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.1%Renter: 6.9%Tenure
Owner93.1%
Renter6.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,787 ▲ 18% above avg
Median Home Value$167,300 ▼ 40% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,111
Vacant Units633

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
14%

Drove Alone
99%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
19%

1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
54%
About Leeper, PA

Leeper is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Clarion County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,148 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.3 years.