City

Landisville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥7,121Population
💰$96,463Median HH Income▲ 26% above avg
🎂51.8Median Age
🏠$293,100Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓51.9%College Grads▲ 34% above avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 65% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.4%Hispanic: 2%Black: 1%Asian: 1.5%Other: 3.3%Race
White92.4%
Hispanic2.0%
Black1.0%
Asian1.5%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
3%
25–44
24%
45–64
33%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty1.7% ▼ 83% below avg
College Grads51.9% ▲ 34% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,711 (32.4%)
Some College479 (9.1%)
Associates345 (6.5%)
Bachelors458 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree2,286 (43.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 32.4%Some College: 9.1%Associates: 6.5%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 43.2%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad32.4%
Some College9.1%
Associates6.5%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate43.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.2%Renter: 10.8%Tenure
Owner89.2%
Renter10.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
40%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,463 ▲ 26% above avg
Median Home Value$293,100 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,088/mo
Total Housing Units3,111
Vacant Units37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
57%
About Landisville, PA

Landisville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lancaster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,121 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.8 years.

Economically, Landisville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $96,463 is above the national average. Approximately 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Landisville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $293,100, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,088 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Landisville is well-educated. 51.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.36%).

Landisville, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Landisville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17538 7,121 $96,463 $293,100 $1,088 1.7% 51.9% 89.2%