City

Hustontown, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Fulton County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,229Population
💰$64,643Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$184,600Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓36.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊0.5%Unemployment▼ 91% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 1.7%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.8%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic1.7%
Asian0.2%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
30%
45–64
23%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.16
Below Poverty12.5% ▲ 25% above avg
College Grads36.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 91% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (1.2%)
HS Graduate378 (45.5%)
Some College74 (8.9%)
Associates68 (8.2%)
Bachelors114 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree187 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 45.5%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 8.2%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad45.5%
Some College8.9%
Associates8.2%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.3%Renter: 16.7%Tenure
Owner83.3%
Renter16.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,643 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$184,600 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$749/mo
Total Housing Units704
Vacant Units134

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
57%
About Hustontown, PA

Hustontown is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Fulton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,229 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42 years.

Economically, Hustontown is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,643 is below the national average. Approximately 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Hustontown is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $184,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $749 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hustontown is moderately educated. 36.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.87%).

Hustontown, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Hustontown
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17229 1,229 $64,643 $184,600 $749 0.5% 36.2% 83.3%