City

Herminie, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Westmoreland County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,889Population
💰$69,722Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂41.8Median Age
🏠$257,000Median Home Value▼ 8% below avg
🎓41.9%College Grads▲ 8% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 1.3%Other: 4.9%Race
White92.0%
Hispanic1.9%
Black1.3%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads41.9% ▲ 8% above avg
HS Graduate568 (42.3%)
Some College82 (6.1%)
Associates130 (9.7%)
Bachelors226 (16.8%)
Graduate Degree336 (25%)

Education

HS Grad: 42.3%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 16.8%Graduate: 25%Edu
HS Grad42.3%
Some College6.1%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors16.8%
Graduate25.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84%Renter: 16.1%Tenure
Owner84.0%
Renter16.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
31%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,722 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$257,000 ▼ 8% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,149/mo
Total Housing Units910
Vacant Units150

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
62%
About Herminie, PA

Herminie is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Westmoreland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,889 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.8 years.

Economically, Herminie is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,722 is near the national average. Approximately 12.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Herminie is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $257,000, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,149 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Herminie is well-educated. 41.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.95%).

Herminie, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Herminie
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15637 1,889 $69,722 $257,000 $1,149 0.0% 41.9% 84.0%