City

Gap, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥6,479Population
💰$92,292Median HH Income▲ 21% above avg
🎂34.1Median Age
🏠$297,700Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓30.0%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊0.5%Unemployment▼ 89% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.0% Female 52.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.5%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.4%Race
White93.5%
Hispanic3.8%
Black1.0%
Asian0.1%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.05
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads30.0% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 89% below avg
No HS Diploma137 (4.1%)
HS Graduate1,672 (49.6%)
Some College245 (7.3%)
Associates309 (9.2%)
Bachelors340 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree671 (19.9%)

Education

No HS: 4.1%HS Grad: 49.6%Some College: 7.3%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
No HS4.1%
HS Grad49.6%
Some College7.3%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.4%Renter: 26.6%Tenure
Owner73.4%
Renter26.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,292 ▲ 21% above avg
Median Home Value$297,700 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,319/mo
Total Housing Units2,162
Vacant Units39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
60%
About Gap, PA

Gap is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lancaster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,479 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.1 years.

Economically, Gap is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,292 is above the national average. Approximately 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Gap is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $297,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,319 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gap is moderately educated. 30.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.47%).

Gap, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Gap
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17527 6,479 $92,292 $297,700 $1,319 0.5% 30.0% 73.4%