City

Fombell, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Beaver County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,601Population
💰$104,750Median HH Income▲ 37% above avg
🎂52.0Median Age
🏠$236,600Median Home Value▼ 15% below avg
🎓40.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊7.8%Unemployment▲ 59% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.6%Hispanic: 0.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 0.5%Race
White97.6%
Hispanic0.5%
Asian0.2%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
39%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.68
Below Poverty2.3% ▼ 77% below avg
College Grads40.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 59% above avg
HS Graduate901 (46.8%)
Some College91 (4.7%)
Associates149 (7.7%)
Bachelors206 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree579 (30.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 46.8%Some College: 4.7%Associates: 7.7%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 30.1%Edu
HS Grad46.8%
Some College4.7%
Associates7.7%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate30.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.1%Renter: 9.9%Tenure
Owner90.1%
Renter9.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,750 ▲ 37% above avg
Median Home Value$236,600 ▼ 15% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,044/mo
Total Housing Units1,024
Vacant Units55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
40%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
55%
About Fombell, PA

Fombell is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Beaver County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,601 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52 years.

Economically, Fombell is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $104,750 is above the national average. Approximately 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.8%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Fombell is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $236,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,044 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fombell is well-educated. 40.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (97.58%).

Fombell, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Fombell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16123 2,601 $104,750 $236,600 $1,044 7.8% 40.8% 90.1%