City

Fleming, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Centre County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥229Population
💰$57,778Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂41.5Median Age
🏠$136,300Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓36.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊0.7%Unemployment▼ 85% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.4% Female 47.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.1%Hispanic: 1.8%Other: 6.1%Race
White92.1%
Hispanic1.8%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.7% ▼ 85% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.7%)
HS Graduate76 (51%)
Some College5 (3.4%)
Associates13 (8.7%)
Bachelors23 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree31 (20.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 51%Some College: 3.4%Associates: 8.7%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 20.8%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad51.0%
Some College3.4%
Associates8.7%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate20.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.4%Renter: 20.7%Tenure
Owner79.4%
Renter20.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$100k–$150k
36%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,778 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$136,300 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units99
Vacant Units7

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
83%
About Fleming, PA

Fleming is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Centre County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 229 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.5 years.

Economically, Fleming is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,778 is below the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Fleming is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $136,300, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 79.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fleming is moderately educated. 36.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.14%).

Fleming, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Fleming
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16835 229 $57,778 $136,300 0.7% 36.2% 79.4%