City

Enola, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Cumberland County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥17,463Population
💰$89,750Median HH Income▲ 18% above avg
🎂40.7Median Age
🏠$242,000Median Home Value▼ 13% below avg
🎓47.1%College Grads▲ 22% above avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.3% Female 48.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.2%Hispanic: 6.4%Black: 3.3%Asian: 6.3%Other: 4.6%Race
White79.2%
Hispanic6.4%
Black3.3%
Asian6.3%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 41% below avg
College Grads47.1% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma104 (0.9%)
HS Graduate4,016 (33.3%)
Some College875 (7.2%)
Associates1,395 (11.5%)
Bachelors1,010 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree4,678 (38.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 7.2%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 38.7%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College7.2%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate38.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.1%Renter: 27%Tenure
Owner73.1%
Renter27.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,750 ▲ 18% above avg
Median Home Value$242,000 ▼ 13% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,155/mo
Total Housing Units7,661
Vacant Units161

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
56%
About Enola, PA

Enola is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Cumberland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 17,463 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.7 years.

Economically, Enola is a middle-income community. The median household income of $89,750 is above the national average. Approximately 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Enola is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $242,000, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,155 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Enola is well-educated. 47.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (79.17%).

Enola, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Enola
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17025 17,463 $89,750 $242,000 $1,155 4.1% 47.1% 73.1%