City

East Mc Keesport, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,063Population
💰$64,103Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂47.6Median Age
🏠$80,000Median Home Value▼ 71% below avg
🎓39.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊7.5%Unemployment▲ 53% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.8%Black: 8.8%Asian: 0.2%Other: 6.2%Race
White84.8%
Black8.8%
Asian0.2%
Other6.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.11
Below Poverty6.1% ▼ 39% below avg
College Grads39.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 53% above avg
HS Graduate660 (42.4%)
Some College181 (11.6%)
Associates103 (6.6%)
Bachelors275 (17.7%)
Graduate Degree337 (21.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 42.4%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 17.7%Graduate: 21.7%Edu
HS Grad42.4%
Some College11.6%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors17.7%
Graduate21.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.4%Renter: 31.6%Tenure
Owner68.4%
Renter31.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
57%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,103 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$80,000 ▼ 71% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$741/mo
Total Housing Units1,112
Vacant Units132

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
6%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
62%
About East Mc Keesport, PA

East Mc Keesport is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Allegheny County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,063 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.6 years.

Economically, East Mc Keesport is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,103 is below the national average. Approximately 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.5%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in East Mc Keesport is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $80,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $741 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of East Mc Keesport is moderately educated. 39.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (84.78%).

East Mc Keesport, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in East Mc Keesport
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15035 2,063 $64,103 $80,000 $741 7.5% 39.3% 68.4%