City

Drifton, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Luzerne County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥435Population
💰$68,393Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂33.7Median Age
🏠$188,500Median Home Value▼ 32% below avg
🎓14.0%College Grads▼ 64% below avg
📊27.1%Unemployment▲ 454% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
28%
25–44
32%
45–64
17%
65+
24%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.13
Below Poverty11.3% ▲ 13% above avg
College Grads14.0% ▼ 64% below avg
Unemployment27.1% ▲ 454% above avg
HS Graduate211 (67.2%)
Some College59 (18.8%)
Bachelors13 (4.1%)
Graduate Degree31 (9.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 67.2%Some College: 18.8%Bachelors: 4.1%Graduate: 9.9%Edu
HS Grad67.2%
Some College18.8%
Bachelors4.1%
Graduate9.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.4%Renter: 20.6%Tenure
Owner79.4%
Renter20.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
46%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,393 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$188,500 ▼ 32% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units239
Vacant Units35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
31%
$100k–$150k
37%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
34%
Work From Home
66%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
82%
30–45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
5%
2000+
67%
About Drifton, PA

Drifton is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Luzerne County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 435 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.7 years.

Economically, Drifton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,393 is near the national average. Approximately 11.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 27.1%, more than double the national average.