City

Dingmans Ferry, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Pike County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥8,061Population
💰$81,833Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂48.2Median Age
🏠$216,400Median Home Value▼ 22% below avg
🎓39.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 14% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.3%Hispanic: 10.5%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3%Race
White85.3%
Hispanic10.5%
Black0.7%
Asian0.2%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
34%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty9.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads39.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma73 (1.2%)
HS Graduate2,073 (34.4%)
Some College819 (13.6%)
Associates688 (11.4%)
Bachelors635 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree1,743 (28.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 28.9%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College13.6%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate28.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.3%Renter: 9.7%Tenure
Owner90.3%
Renter9.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,833 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$216,400 ▼ 22% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,128/mo
Total Housing Units5,171
Vacant Units1,815

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
57%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
55%
About Dingmans Ferry, PA

Dingmans Ferry is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Pike County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,061 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.2 years.

Economically, Dingmans Ferry is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,833 is near the national average. Approximately 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Dingmans Ferry is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $216,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,128 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Dingmans Ferry is moderately educated. 39.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (85.31%).

Dingmans Ferry, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Dingmans Ferry
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18328 8,061 $81,833 $216,400 $1,128 5.6% 39.4% 90.3%