City

Cooperstown, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Venango County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,335Population
💰$55,956Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂49.6Median Age
🏠$117,200Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓26.4%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊15.7%Unemployment▲ 221% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.3%Hispanic: 0.8%Other: 1.6%Race
White97.3%
Hispanic0.8%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
16%
45–64
30%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads26.4% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment15.7% ▲ 221% above avg
HS Graduate433 (47.8%)
Some College136 (15%)
Associates98 (10.8%)
Bachelors119 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree120 (13.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 47.8%Some College: 15%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 13.2%Edu
HS Grad47.8%
Some College15.0%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate13.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,956 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$117,200 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,000/mo
Total Housing Units784
Vacant Units223

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
57%
About Cooperstown, PA

Cooperstown is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Venango County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,335 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.6 years.

Economically, Cooperstown is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,956 is below the national average. Approximately 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 15.7%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Cooperstown is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $117,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,000 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cooperstown is moderately educated. 26.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.3%).

Cooperstown, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Cooperstown
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16317 1,335 $55,956 $117,200 $1,000 15.7% 26.4% 78.4%