City

Conyngham, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Luzerne County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,072Population
💰$67,941Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂53.1Median Age
🏠$219,100Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓51.4%College Grads▲ 33% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.5% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.3%Hispanic: 11.9%Asian: 10%Other: 0.8%Race
White76.3%
Hispanic11.9%
Asian10.0%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
13%
18–24
3%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.05
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads51.4% ▲ 33% above avg
HS Graduate265 (32.5%)
Some College23 (2.8%)
Associates109 (13.4%)
Bachelors131 (16.1%)
Graduate Degree288 (35.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.5%Some College: 2.8%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 16.1%Graduate: 35.3%Edu
HS Grad32.5%
Some College2.8%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors16.1%
Graduate35.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.2%Renter: 28.8%Tenure
Owner71.2%
Renter28.8%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
46%
$300k–$500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,941 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$219,100 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$931/mo
Total Housing Units579
Vacant Units55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
34%
1960s–1970s
8%
2000+
54%
About Conyngham, PA

Conyngham is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Luzerne County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,072 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.1 years.

Economically, Conyngham is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,941 is near the national average. Approximately 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Conyngham is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $219,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $931 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Conyngham is well-educated. 51.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (76.31%).

Conyngham, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Conyngham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18219 1,072 $67,941 $219,100 $931 0.0% 51.4% 71.2%