City

Colver, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Cambria County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥851Population
💰$95,375Median HH Income▲ 25% above avg
🎂46.2Median Age
🏠$89,500Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓37.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.6%Unemployment▼ 47% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
17%
45–64
33%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs
Avg HH Size3.07
College Grads37.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma24 (4.1%)
HS Graduate263 (45.3%)
Some College40 (6.9%)
Associates36 (6.2%)
Bachelors94 (16.2%)
Graduate Degree124 (21.3%)

Education

No HS: 4.1%HS Grad: 45.3%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 6.2%Bachelors: 16.2%Graduate: 21.3%Edu
No HS4.1%
HS Grad45.3%
Some College6.9%
Associates6.2%
Bachelors16.2%
Graduate21.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.7%Renter: 21.3%Tenure
Owner78.7%
Renter21.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
51%
$100k–$150k
40%
$200k–$300k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,375 ▲ 25% above avg
Median Home Value$89,500 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units327
Vacant Units50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
41%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
72%
About Colver, PA

Colver is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Cambria County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 851 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.2 years.

Economically, Colver is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,375 is above the national average. The unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Colver is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $89,500, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 78.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Colver is moderately educated. 37.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Colver, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Colver
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15927 851 $95,375 $89,500 2.6% 37.5% 78.7%