City

Cheswick, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥9,192Population
💰$85,625Median HH Income▲ 12% above avg
🎂46.7Median Age
🏠$217,000Median Home Value▼ 22% below avg
🎓54.2%College Grads▲ 40% above avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 9% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.0% Female 48.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Hispanic: 1%Black: 1.8%Asian: 3.3%Other: 2.1%Race
White91.7%
Hispanic1.0%
Black1.8%
Asian3.3%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.33
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads54.2% ▲ 40% above avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma25 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,664 (24.4%)
Some College635 (9.3%)
Associates803 (11.8%)
Bachelors770 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree2,924 (42.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 24.4%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 42.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad24.4%
Some College9.3%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate42.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,625 ▲ 12% above avg
Median Home Value$217,000 ▼ 22% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,078/mo
Total Housing Units3,975
Vacant Units224

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
56%
About Cheswick, PA

Cheswick is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Allegheny County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 9,192 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.7 years.

Economically, Cheswick is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,625 is near the national average. Approximately 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Cheswick is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $217,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,078 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cheswick is well-educated. 54.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (91.68%).

Cheswick, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Cheswick
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15024 9,192 $85,625 $217,000 $1,078 4.5% 54.2% 81.0%