City

Canadensis, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,688Population
💰$114,885Median HH Income▲ 51% above avg
🎂41.4Median Age
🏠$241,800Median Home Value▼ 13% below avg
🎓56.4%College Grads▲ 46% above avg
📊0.4%Unemployment▼ 91% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.9% Female 45.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.6%Hispanic: 18.6%Black: 0%Other: 3.7%Race
White77.6%
Hispanic18.6%
Black0.0%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
32%
45–64
19%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.64
Below Poverty4.8% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads56.4% ▲ 46% above avg
Unemployment0.4% ▼ 91% below avg
HS Graduate424 (24.2%)
Some College141 (8%)
Associates199 (11.4%)
Bachelors148 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree841 (48%)

Education

HS Grad: 24.2%Some College: 8%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 48%Edu
HS Grad24.2%
Some College8.0%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate48.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.2%Renter: 12.8%Tenure
Owner87.2%
Renter12.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$114,885 ▲ 51% above avg
Median Home Value$241,800 ▼ 13% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,415
Vacant Units399

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
38%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
53%
About Canadensis, PA

Canadensis is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Monroe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,688 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.4 years.

Economically, Canadensis is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $114,885 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Canadensis is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $241,800, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 87.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canadensis is well-educated. 56.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (77.64%).

Canadensis, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Canadensis
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18325 2,688 $114,885 $241,800 0.4% 56.4% 87.2%