City

Brogue, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  York County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,953Population
💰$76,793Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂45.1Median Age
🏠$255,300Median Home Value▼ 8% below avg
🎓24.7%College Grads▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.2%Hispanic: 2.5%Asian: 1.3%Race
White96.2%
Hispanic2.5%
Asian1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
17%
45–64
26%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.64
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads24.7% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma98 (8%)
HS Graduate536 (43.5%)
Some College150 (12.2%)
Associates144 (11.7%)
Bachelors78 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree226 (18.3%)

Education

No HS: 8%HS Grad: 43.5%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 18.3%Edu
No HS8.0%
HS Grad43.5%
Some College12.2%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate18.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.1%Renter: 18.9%Tenure
Owner81.1%
Renter18.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,793 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$255,300 ▼ 8% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,166/mo
Total Housing Units795
Vacant Units56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
59%
About Brogue, PA

Brogue is a city in Pennsylvania, located in York County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,953 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.1 years.

Economically, Brogue is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,793 is near the national average. Approximately 12.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Brogue is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $255,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,166 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Brogue is less-educated. 24.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.21%).

Brogue, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Brogue
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17309 1,953 $76,793 $255,300 $1,166 0.0% 24.7% 81.1%