City

Branchdale, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Schuylkill County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥314Population
💰$32,344Median HH Income▼ 58% below avg
🎂59.3Median Age
🏠$76,500Median Home Value▼ 73% below avg
🎓20.9%College Grads▼ 46% below avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 54% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
2%
18–24
1%
25–44
11%
45–64
62%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.52
Below Poverty26.4% ▲ 164% above avg
College Grads20.9% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 54% below avg
HS Graduate134 (60.9%)
Some College16 (7.3%)
Associates24 (10.9%)
Bachelors16 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree30 (13.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 60.9%Some College: 7.3%Associates: 10.9%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 13.6%Edu
HS Grad60.9%
Some College7.3%
Associates10.9%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate13.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.1%Renter: 31.9%Tenure
Owner68.1%
Renter31.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–$100k
37%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$32,344 ▼ 58% below avg
Median Home Value$76,500 ▼ 73% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units257
Vacant Units50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
38%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
61%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
82%
About Branchdale, PA

Branchdale is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Schuylkill County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 314 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59.3 years.

Economically, Branchdale is a lower-income community. The median household income of $32,344 is well below the national average. Approximately 26.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Branchdale is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $76,500, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 68.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Branchdale is less-educated. 20.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Branchdale, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Branchdale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17923 314 $32,344 $76,500 2.3% 20.9% 68.1%