City

Bradenville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Westmoreland County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥681Population
💰$55,938Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂37.5Median Age
🏠$133,200Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓36.2%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.6%Other: 10.4%Race
White89.6%
Other10.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
4%
25–44
25%
45–64
21%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads36.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma20 (5.1%)
HS Graduate185 (47.2%)
Some College35 (8.9%)
Associates10 (2.6%)
Bachelors40 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree102 (26%)

Education

No HS: 5.1%HS Grad: 47.2%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 2.6%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 26%Edu
No HS5.1%
HS Grad47.2%
Some College8.9%
Associates2.6%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate26.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.1%Renter: 26.9%Tenure
Owner73.1%
Renter26.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,938 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$133,200 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,007/mo
Total Housing Units253

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
67%
About Bradenville, PA

Bradenville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Westmoreland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 681 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.5 years.

Economically, Bradenville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,938 is below the national average. Approximately 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Bradenville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $133,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,007 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bradenville is moderately educated. 36.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.57%).

Bradenville, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Bradenville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15620 681 $55,938 $133,200 $1,007 0.0% 36.2% 73.1%