City

Blue Ridge Summit, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Franklin County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,162Population
💰$58,750Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂45.4Median Age
🏠$291,400Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓49.9%College Grads▲ 29% above avg
📊0.6%Unemployment▼ 89% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.9% Female 43.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 2.7%Other: 4.8%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic2.7%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
17%
45–64
26%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.17
Below Poverty1.5% ▼ 85% below avg
College Grads49.9% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment0.6% ▼ 89% below avg
HS Graduate122 (16.9%)
Some College148 (20.4%)
Associates93 (12.8%)
Bachelors159 (22%)
Graduate Degree202 (27.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.9%Some College: 20.4%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 22%Graduate: 27.9%Edu
HS Grad16.9%
Some College20.4%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors22.0%
Graduate27.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55%Renter: 45.1%Tenure
Owner55.0%
Renter45.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,750 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$291,400 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$842/mo
Total Housing Units600
Vacant Units65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
34%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
36%
1960s–1970s
2%
2000+
58%
About Blue Ridge Summit, PA

Blue Ridge Summit is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Franklin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,162 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.4 years.

Economically, Blue Ridge Summit is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,750 is below the national average. Approximately 1.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Blue Ridge Summit is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $291,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $842 per month.

The population of Blue Ridge Summit is well-educated. 49.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.51%).

Blue Ridge Summit, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Blue Ridge Summit
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17214 1,162 $58,750 $291,400 $842 0.6% 49.9% 55.0%