City

Bendersville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Adams County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥538Population
💰$79,375Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.1Median Age
🏠$173,700Median Home Value▼ 38% below avg
🎓14.5%College Grads▼ 63% below avg
📊7.8%Unemployment▲ 60% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.8% Female 45.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58.2%Hispanic: 32.3%Black: 7.6%Other: 1.9%Race
White58.2%
Hispanic32.3%
Black7.6%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.56
Below Poverty6.9% ▼ 31% below avg
College Grads14.5% ▼ 63% below avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 60% above avg
No HS Diploma28 (8.1%)
HS Graduate191 (55.2%)
Some College48 (13.9%)
Associates29 (8.4%)
Bachelors11 (3.2%)
Graduate Degree39 (11.3%)

Education

No HS: 8.1%HS Grad: 55.2%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 8.4%Bachelors: 3.2%Graduate: 11.3%Edu
No HS8.1%
HS Grad55.2%
Some College13.9%
Associates8.4%
Bachelors3.2%
Graduate11.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
10%
$150k–$200k
52%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,375 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$173,700 ▼ 38% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,156/mo
Total Housing Units210

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
62%
About Bendersville, PA

Bendersville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Adams County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 538 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.1 years.

Economically, Bendersville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,375 is near the national average. Approximately 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.8%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Bendersville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $173,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,156 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bendersville is less-educated. 14.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is majority White (58.18%).

Bendersville, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Bendersville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17306 538 $79,375 $173,700 $1,156 7.8% 14.5% 76.7%