City

Avondale, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Chester County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥12,262Population
💰$146,723Median HH Income▲ 92% above avg
🎂34.2Median Age
🏠$524,700Median Home Value▲ 88% above avg
🎓61.0%College Grads▲ 57% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 61% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.6%Hispanic: 25.5%Black: 3.3%Asian: 2.6%Other: 2.7%Race
White65.6%
Hispanic25.5%
Black3.3%
Asian2.6%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
23%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.2 yrs
Avg HH Size3.12
Below Poverty2.2% ▼ 78% below avg
College Grads61.0% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 61% below avg
No HS Diploma281 (4.4%)
HS Graduate1,157 (18%)
Some College374 (5.8%)
Associates695 (10.8%)
Bachelors316 (4.9%)
Graduate Degree3,604 (56.1%)

Education

No HS: 4.4%HS Grad: 18%Some College: 5.8%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 4.9%Graduate: 56.1%Edu
No HS4.4%
HS Grad18.0%
Some College5.8%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors4.9%
Graduate56.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.6%Renter: 15.4%Tenure
Owner84.6%
Renter15.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
55%

Financials

Median HH Income$146,723 ▲ 92% above avg
Median Home Value$524,700 ▲ 88% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,397/mo
Total Housing Units3,941
Vacant Units110

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
39%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
59%
About Avondale, PA

Avondale is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Chester County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 12,262 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.2 years.

Economically, Avondale is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $146,723 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 2.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Avondale is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $524,700, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,397 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Avondale is highly educated. 61.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (65.63%).

Avondale, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Avondale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
19311 12,262 $146,723 $524,700 $1,397 1.9% 61.0% 84.6%