City

Akron, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥4,823Population
💰$74,942Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.7Median Age
🏠$246,400Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓26.4%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊2.5%Unemployment▼ 49% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.8%Hispanic: 8.4%Black: 1.4%Asian: 3.4%Other: 4.7%Race
White81.8%
Hispanic8.4%
Black1.4%
Asian3.4%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
15%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads26.4% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,521 (48%)
Some College396 (12.5%)
Associates389 (12.3%)
Bachelors344 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree493 (15.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 48%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 15.5%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad48.0%
Some College12.5%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate15.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.9%Renter: 37.1%Tenure
Owner62.9%
Renter37.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
52%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,942 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$246,400 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,122/mo
Total Housing Units2,028
Vacant Units70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
56%
About Akron, PA

Akron is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lancaster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,823 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.7 years.

Economically, Akron is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,942 is near the national average. Approximately 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Akron is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $246,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,122 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Akron is moderately educated. 26.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (81.84%).

Akron, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Akron
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17501 4,823 $74,942 $246,400 $1,122 2.5% 26.4% 62.9%