City

Acme, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Westmoreland County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥4,130Population
💰$70,397Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂50.6Median Age
🏠$221,200Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓33.5%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊8.3%Unemployment▲ 69% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 1%Black: 0.4%Other: 2.6%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic1.0%
Black0.4%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
9%
18–24
10%
25–44
19%
45–64
39%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads33.5% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 69% above avg
No HS Diploma20 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,276 (42.1%)
Some College366 (12.1%)
Associates355 (11.7%)
Bachelors483 (15.9%)
Graduate Degree533 (17.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 42.1%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 15.9%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad42.1%
Some College12.1%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors15.9%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.1%Renter: 14.9%Tenure
Owner85.1%
Renter14.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,397 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$221,200 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$846/mo
Total Housing Units1,960
Vacant Units140

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
54%
About Acme, PA

Acme is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Westmoreland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,130 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.6 years.

Economically, Acme is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,397 is near the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.3%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Acme is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $221,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $846 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Acme is moderately educated. 33.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.96%).

Acme, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Acme
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15610 4,130 $70,397 $221,200 $846 8.3% 33.5% 85.1%