City

Aaronsburg, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Centre County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,657Population
💰$81,369Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂18.5Median Age
🏠$258,100Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓31.8%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 24% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.2%Other: 0.8%Race
White99.2%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
15%
5–17
34%
18–24
8%
25–44
18%
45–64
14%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age18.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.79
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads31.8% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (2%)
HS Graduate211 (42.7%)
Some College9 (1.8%)
Associates107 (21.7%)
Bachelors49 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree108 (21.9%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 42.7%Some College: 1.8%Associates: 21.7%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 21.9%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad42.7%
Some College1.8%
Associates21.7%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate21.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86%Renter: 14%Tenure
Owner86.0%
Renter14.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,369 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$258,100 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units494
Vacant Units57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
47%
Walked
20%
Work From Home
34%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
76%
About Aaronsburg, PA

Aaronsburg is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Centre County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,657 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 18.5 years.

Economically, Aaronsburg is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,369 is near the national average. Approximately 12.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Aaronsburg is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $258,100, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 86.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Aaronsburg is moderately educated. 31.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (99.22%).

Aaronsburg, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Aaronsburg
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16820 1,657 $81,369 $258,100 3.7% 31.8% 86.0%