Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.4 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.40 |
| Below Poverty | 9.4% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 32.8% ▼ 15% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.8% ▲ 18% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 84 (0.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 5,524 (40.8%) |
| Some College | 1,746 (12.9%) |
| Associates | 1,744 (12.9%) |
| Bachelors | 1,277 (9.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,157 (23.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $72,500 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $176,300 ▼ 37% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $909/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 8,904 |
| Vacant Units | 746 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Urbana is a city in Ohio, located in Champaign County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 19,985 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.4 years.
Economically, Urbana is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,500 is near the national average. Approximately 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average.
The real estate market in Urbana is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $176,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $909 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Urbana is moderately educated. 32.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (89.49%).
Urbana, OH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Ohio.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43078 | 19,985 | $72,500 | $176,300 | $909 | 5.8% | 32.8% | 73.7% |