City

Summitville, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Columbiana County  ·  Ohio

👥63Population
💰$61,875Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂34.6Median Age
🏠$162,500Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓7.0%College Grads▼ 82% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 38.1% Female 61.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
17%
5–17
3%
18–24
11%
25–44
30%
45–64
19%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.17
Below Poverty20.6% ▲ 106% above avg
College Grads7.0% ▼ 82% below avg
HS Graduate36 (83.7%)
Some College3 (7%)
Associates1 (2.3%)
Graduate Degree3 (7%)

Education

HS Grad: 83.7%Some College: 7%Associates: 2.3%Graduate: 7%Edu
HS Grad83.7%
Some College7.0%
Associates2.3%
Graduate7.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 58.6%Renter: 41.4%Tenure
Owner58.6%
Renter41.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
24%
$150k–$200k
29%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,875 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$162,500 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$625/mo
Total Housing Units42
Vacant Units13

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
19%

1940s–1950s
13%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
71%
About Summitville, OH

Summitville is a city in Ohio, located in Columbiana County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 63 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.6 years.

Economically, Summitville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,875 is below the national average. Approximately 20.6% of residents live below the poverty line.