County

Columbiana County, OH

21 ZIP codes  ·  21 cities  ·  Ohio

👥104,778Population
💰$62,489Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂44.7Median Age
🏠$144,547Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓29.7%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 2%Black: 2.2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.8%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic2.0%
Black2.2%
Asian0.5%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.7 yrs
Avg HH Size1.99
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads29.7% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma988 (1.4%)
HS Graduate31,846 (45.6%)
Some College7,399 (10.6%)
Associates8,807 (12.6%)
Bachelors8,358 (12%)
Graduate Degree12,406 (17.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 45.6%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 12.6%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 17.8%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad45.6%
Some College10.6%
Associates12.6%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate17.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.3%Renter: 26.7%Tenure
Owner73.3%
Renter26.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,489 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$144,547 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$754/mo
Total Housing Units47,484
Vacant Units4,726

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
18%

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%
About Columbiana County, OH

Columbiana County is located in Ohio and encompasses 21 ZIP codes spanning 21 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 104,778 residents. With a median age of 44.74, it is a middle-aged county.

Columbiana County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $62,489 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.9%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 12.9% is above the national average.

Housing in Columbiana County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $144,547 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $753. Homeownership rates are high at 73.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Columbiana County are primarily White (92.52%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 29.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Columbiana County, OH is a solidly middle-class area in Ohio. The 21 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Columbiana County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
44408 Columbiana 10,924 $71,205 $197,400 $681 5.1% 44.1%
43920 East Liverpool 21,124 $50,820 $111,300 $726 5.5% 26.1%
44413 East Palestine 7,329 $51,071 $124,100 $797 2.5% 20.5%
44625 East Rochester 945 $58,824 $143,600 $1,110 6.8% 28.2%
44423 Hanoverton 2,515 $81,146 $182,600 $1,142 3.9% 33.3%
44634 Homeworth 1,783 $78,071 $155,700 $587 2.6% 15.7%
44431 Leetonia 4,607 $64,872 $160,900 $791 4.5% 31.9%
44432 Lisbon 12,029 $63,173 $141,900 $744 3.9% 27.2%
44441 Negley 1,564 $144,565 $212,800 5.1% 34.9%
44445 New Waterford 3,067 $90,352 $194,300 $558 5.1% 32.5%
44665 North Georgetown 119 $98,750 0.0% 35.2%
44455 Rogers 1,662 $68,550 $159,800 $675 0.9% 25.1%
44460 Salem 25,289 $59,882 $153,200 $770 5.6% 32.0%
43945 Salineville 2,620 $62,946 $127,700 $792 4.3% 19.9%
43962 Summitville 63 $61,875 $162,500 $625 0.0% 7.0%
44490 Washingtonville 696 $43,182 $98,200 $805 8.1% 27.0%
43968 Wellsville 6,445 $62,172 $96,200 $784 6.2% 27.9%
44493 Winona 119 $33,715 0.0% 80.4%