City

Stockton, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Chautauqua County  ·  New York

👥950Population
💰$95,227Median HH Income▲ 25% above avg
🎂47.8Median Age
🏠$126,000Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓36.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊8.6%Unemployment▲ 76% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 0.8%Other: 6.6%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic1.1%
Black0.8%
Other6.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
20%
18–24
5%
25–44
18%
45–64
36%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.70
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 76% above avg
No HS Diploma8 (1.4%)
HS Graduate190 (33%)
Some College86 (14.9%)
Associates82 (14.2%)
Bachelors52 (9%)
Graduate Degree158 (27.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 33%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 27.4%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad33.0%
Some College14.9%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate27.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.1%Renter: 21.9%Tenure
Owner78.1%
Renter21.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
38%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,227 ▲ 25% above avg
Median Home Value$126,000 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$633/mo
Total Housing Units434
Vacant Units82

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
31%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Walked
24%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
62%
About Stockton, NY

Stockton is a city in New York, located in Chautauqua County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 950 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.8 years.

Economically, Stockton is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,227 is above the national average. Approximately 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.6%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Stockton is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $126,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $633 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Stockton is moderately educated. 36.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.47%).

Stockton, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Stockton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14784 950 $95,227 $126,000 $633 8.6% 36.5% 78.1%