City

Westfield, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Chautauqua County  ·  New York

👥4,863Population
💰$47,656Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂49.2Median Age
🏠$116,100Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓45.3%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 0.2%Asian: 3.2%Other: 0.4%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic2.3%
Black0.2%
Asian3.2%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
3%
25–44
21%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.04
Below Poverty16.9% ▲ 69% above avg
College Grads45.3% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma30 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,158 (34.3%)
Some College426 (12.6%)
Associates234 (6.9%)
Bachelors467 (13.8%)
Graduate Degree1,065 (31.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 34.3%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 6.9%Bachelors: 13.8%Graduate: 31.5%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad34.3%
Some College12.6%
Associates6.9%
Bachelors13.8%
Graduate31.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.3%Renter: 27.7%Tenure
Owner72.3%
Renter27.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
38%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,656 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$116,100 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$685/mo
Total Housing Units2,669
Vacant Units331

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
63%
About Westfield, NY

Westfield is a city in New York, located in Chautauqua County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,863 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.2 years.

Economically, Westfield is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,656 is below the national average. Approximately 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Westfield is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $116,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $685 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Westfield is well-educated. 45.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.02%).

Westfield, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Westfield
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14787 4,863 $47,656 $116,100 $685 4.7% 45.3% 72.3%