City

Mount Tremper, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Ulster County  ·  New York

👥1,171Population
💰$73,949Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.6Median Age
🏠$386,100Median Home Value▲ 38% above avg
🎓55.2%College Grads▲ 42% above avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 52% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.9%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 1.1%Other: 4.9%Race
White91.9%
Hispanic0.7%
Black1.1%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
15%
25–44
22%
45–64
20%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty5.9% ▼ 41% below avg
College Grads55.2% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 52% below avg
HS Graduate74 (11.2%)
Some College30 (4.5%)
Associates193 (29.1%)
Bachelors70 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree296 (44.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 11.2%Some College: 4.5%Associates: 29.1%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 44.6%Edu
HS Grad11.2%
Some College4.5%
Associates29.1%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate44.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.1%Renter: 29.9%Tenure
Owner70.1%
Renter29.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
47%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,949 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$386,100 ▲ 38% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,500/mo
Total Housing Units615
Vacant Units106

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
32%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
55%
About Mount Tremper, NY

Mount Tremper is a city in New York, located in Ulster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,171 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.6 years.

Economically, Mount Tremper is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,949 is near the national average. Approximately 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Mount Tremper is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $386,100, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,500 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Tremper is well-educated. 55.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (91.89%).

Mount Tremper, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Mount Tremper
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12457 1,171 $73,949 $386,100 $1,500 2.4% 55.2% 70.1%