City

Marilla, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Erie County  ·  New York

👥1,894Population
💰$122,659Median HH Income▲ 61% above avg
🎂41.2Median Age
🏠$244,000Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓54.6%College Grads▲ 41% above avg
📊2.5%Unemployment▼ 49% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.6% Female 41.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 2.3%Other: 2.6%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic2.3%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
23%
18–24
4%
25–44
31%
45–64
31%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.89
Below Poverty0.8% ▼ 92% below avg
College Grads54.6% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
HS Graduate416 (33.5%)
Some College96 (7.7%)
Associates51 (4.1%)
Bachelors168 (13.5%)
Graduate Degree510 (41.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.5%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 4.1%Bachelors: 13.5%Graduate: 41.1%Edu
HS Grad33.5%
Some College7.7%
Associates4.1%
Bachelors13.5%
Graduate41.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.7%Renter: 7.3%Tenure
Owner92.7%
Renter7.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$122,659 ▲ 61% above avg
Median Home Value$244,000 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units655

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
56%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
63%
About Marilla, NY

Marilla is a city in New York, located in Erie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,894 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.2 years.

Economically, Marilla is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $122,659 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 0.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Marilla is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $244,000, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 92.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Marilla is well-educated. 54.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.09%).

Marilla, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Marilla
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14102 1,894 $122,659 $244,000 2.5% 54.6% 92.7%