City

Depew, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Erie County  ·  New York

👥24,799Population
💰$73,373Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$192,800Median Home Value▼ 31% below avg
🎓42.1%College Grads▲ 9% above avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 37% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.4%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 2.3%Asian: 1.5%Other: 1.1%Race
White91.4%
Hispanic3.4%
Black2.3%
Asian1.5%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads42.1% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma249 (1.4%)
HS Graduate5,725 (32.5%)
Some College2,432 (13.8%)
Associates1,802 (10.2%)
Bachelors2,574 (14.6%)
Graduate Degree4,853 (27.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 32.5%Some College: 13.8%Associates: 10.2%Bachelors: 14.6%Graduate: 27.5%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad32.5%
Some College13.8%
Associates10.2%
Bachelors14.6%
Graduate27.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.4%Renter: 29.6%Tenure
Owner70.4%
Renter29.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
30%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,373 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$192,800 ▼ 31% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,072/mo
Total Housing Units11,743
Vacant Units519

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
53%
About Depew, NY

Depew is a city in New York, located in Erie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 24,799 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.3 years.

Economically, Depew is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,373 is near the national average. Approximately 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Depew is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $192,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,072 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Depew is well-educated. 42.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.35%).

Depew, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Depew
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14043 24,799 $73,373 $192,800 $1,072 3.1% 42.1% 70.4%