City

East Amherst, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Erie County  ·  New York

👥20,333Population
💰$126,895Median HH Income▲ 66% above avg
🎂45.3Median Age
🏠$386,500Median Home Value▲ 39% above avg
🎓70.6%College Grads▲ 82% above avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 37% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.2%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 2.1%Asian: 9.4%Other: 2.4%Race
White82.2%
Hispanic3.8%
Black2.1%
Asian9.4%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty4.1% ▼ 59% below avg
College Grads70.6% ▲ 82% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma392 (2.9%)
HS Graduate1,798 (13.2%)
Some College742 (5.4%)
Associates1,087 (8%)
Bachelors1,153 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree8,485 (62.1%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 13.2%Some College: 5.4%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 62.1%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad13.2%
Some College5.4%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate62.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.5%Renter: 19.6%Tenure
Owner80.5%
Renter19.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
51%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$126,895 ▲ 66% above avg
Median Home Value$386,500 ▲ 39% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,840/mo
Total Housing Units8,424
Vacant Units213

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
29%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
53%
About East Amherst, NY

East Amherst is a city in New York, located in Erie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 20,333 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.3 years.

Economically, East Amherst is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $126,895 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in East Amherst is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $386,500, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,840 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of East Amherst is highly educated. 70.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (82.19%).

East Amherst, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in East Amherst
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14051 20,333 $126,895 $386,500 $1,840 3.1% 70.6% 80.5%