City

Irving, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Chautauqua County  ·  New York

👥2,736Population
💰$63,672Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂50.3Median Age
🏠$126,700Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓36.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊9.4%Unemployment▲ 91% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.7%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 1.9%Asian: 2%Other: 11.1%Race
White60.7%
Hispanic1.5%
Black1.9%
Asian2.0%
Other11.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
17%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.33
Below Poverty18.0% ▲ 80% above avg
College Grads36.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment9.4% ▲ 91% above avg
No HS Diploma47 (2.6%)
HS Graduate643 (35.3%)
Some College254 (14%)
Associates203 (11.2%)
Bachelors209 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree463 (25.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 35.3%Some College: 14%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 25.5%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad35.3%
Some College14.0%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate25.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83%Renter: 17.1%Tenure
Owner83.0%
Renter17.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,672 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$126,700 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$888/mo
Total Housing Units1,470
Vacant Units385

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
63%
About Irving, NY

Irving is a city in New York, located in Chautauqua County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,736 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.3 years.

Economically, Irving is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,672 is below the national average. Approximately 18.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.4%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Irving is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $126,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $888 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Irving is moderately educated. 36.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (60.67%).

Irving, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Irving
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14081 2,736 $63,672 $126,700 $888 9.4% 36.9% 83.0%